Monday, November 21, 2011

It’s A Small World Today!!

Oh boy did you all enjoy Football Sunday yesterday?  Oh the Dean household can get really loud on Sundays, LOL, REALLY LOUD!  There was lots of shouting and screaming watching the Ravens, Bills and Redskins game—our fave teams!!  Nail-biter of a game for the Redskins that is for sure—OMG I was having a hissy fit hee hee!  The ‘Skins may not do well but a true ‘Skins fan stays a ‘Skins fan thru the bad, bad and good Winking smile no matter what!!  No changing of allegiance in our family (minus Alexa cuz she doesn’t count the darn ‘Skins hater that she is lol). We have ‘Skins that live in our neighborhood, ‘Skins park is 15 mins away and hey Chris Cooley is a potter—yep a potter with his own studio here in Leesburg, how about that?  Me love them ‘Skins even if we missed the darn field goal, didn’t slam Tony Romo down more and lost the game by 3 points.  My permanent mantra is…”there’s always next year”…sigh!! LOL!

Go Redskins

Ok now we gotta get down to business and there is A LOT going on today for y’all to see & participate in!  And I have a lot of pics too and TWO different projects but I have to say I had a ball creating them both!!


-Make sure to read to the END of my post...I'm just sayin' LOL!

-Hey did you know I have a Magnolia project in the current CardMaker magazine that I did for Magnolia-licious?  Yeppers I do—some Christmas tags I made last year are in there with directions on how to make them too and I used the Minis!!

             P1120811_edited-1        P1120813_edited-1
Wrapped Up Holiday Blog Hop--
Count Them Snowflakes!!

Ok so the Magnolia-licious DT is having a super fun Blog Hop today to celebrate the HUGE CONTEST that is ongoing thru Dec. 18th over at the Magnolia-licious Highlites Blog!  You have to use two Minis on your project (Wrapped & Unwrapped Tildas’s) to enter and you can get them in a great bundle price for $8.99 and then make a holiday project and enter to win.  Prizes include a new Kindle, stamps and some prizes from Magnolia Sweden too—so you gotta play along!

Today our Blog Hop features holiday projects using BOTH the Unwrapped & Wrapped Tilda stamps from Magnolia-licious to help jumpstart your inspiration & creative juices.

And we have a FUN CONTEST FOR YOU TOO called  “Count the Snowflakes”---you just need to know how to count!!  Yep you gotta count snowflakes in each of the DT’s first/main project photo on their blog---the snowflake image looks like the one below (and they will be all sized differently)!  All details on how to play and what you can win are on the Magnolia-licious Highlites Blog and you have until Dec. 18th to play!



So I’m a mini-lover—yep I love anything mini!  I had a dollhouse growing up that my mom made me and I’m getting it back over the holiday to start restoring it! (after all the kids played with it, its looking a tad shabby).  Yeah I’m gonna fit that into my spare time too hahahaha!  Anyhow I decided to create some fun Mini-Holiday-Scenes as ornaments for my 13 trees.  This one is a holiday shadowbox using those cute Wrapped & Unwrapped Mini Tilda’s (buy both in a bundle here). I wanted to create a Christmas Eve night scene with these two and I had fun making everything!


The shadow box was made by creating a simple 3x3 box that is 1.25” thick and then backed by a Spellbinder die for a doily-looking back.  The papers I used are all from MME “Lost & Found Christmas”.  The top border was made with a MS border punch and topped with a gold bow & cute Mini Wrapped Tilda.


So you gotta have a Christmas tree right for a great holiday scene?  My tree is actually an older Magnolia stamp, I stamped it and cut the top off to make it small and then layered different green Flower Soft on it for texture.   The wreath is a circle made of cs and cut out spellbinders and then more Flower Soft layered on top.  The ornaments are all pearls and then the wreath got a tiny gold bow.  The presents I made as well out of cs and paper and topped with paper bows. The back wall is patterned paper too, like a muted red wallpaper (I didn’t want it to detract from the scene). The window was done with the Magnolia Mini Romantic Window –I just cut the shutters and window box off.  Then I colored it with Copics to give a night sky effect and added white snowflakes with a white Sharpie and then Diamond Glaze to make it all shiny.  The fireplace is a digi stamp from Make It Crafty that I made really small, colored with Copics and added a green garland with more Flower Soft (fire is coated with stickles).  Even the rug was made with Spellbinders and patterned paper—the hardwood floors were made by using a cream cs and then swiping a brown dew drop inkpad down it in stripes!  And then cute Mini Unwrapped Tilda is sitting on the floor opening a present on Christmas Eve night in front of a warm fire and glow of holiday lights!!


And sweet "Mini Wrapped Tilda” tops off the Christmas Eve scene sitting on top nestled in the gold bow!  She’s colored with Copics and accented with gold Stickles.


Next up is a wintry scene using a NEW Mini “Tilda with Snow Heart” and a clear plastic globe ornament (bought for $0.50 at my craftstore).  I bought some mini snow-covered trees from my craft store as well to use in this.  The key to making everything stick in place was the awesome Helmar Liquid ScrapDots (globs of it that dry clear and hold chunk stuff like this—its awesome).


I topped the ornament off with a brilliant, sparkly bow & sentiment!


This picture shows the inside of the ornament with the front half taken off—after taking pics I super-glued the two halves together so it doesn’t accidentally come apart on the tree (when my kitties attack lol). The snow is a mix of cottonballs (ripped & puffed up) and then I added some MS Snow Glitter so when the ornament is shaken the snow drifts as well.  Hard to see but the back side of the globe got a few spritzes of Smooch Shimmer spray in silver for more sparkly goodiness!


The sentiment is from PTI set onto a tag die from Spellbinders and then I added some more MS Snow Glitter around the sentiment to make it frosty!

Ok that is all from me!  Make sure to COUNT the snowflakes in my FIRST project picture
and then you need to continue the hop at 

and remember to stop by the Magnolia-licious Highlites Blog for all Contest Details!!  Have fun & Happy Holidays!!

And for those that read this far....Holiday BLOG CANDY from me...hee hee!
Win both of these mini's, a pack of 6x6 holiday paper from MME, and some Prima flowers & a surprise from me by leaving your name in links below!  Yep its that easy--do it by Nov. 26th!


  1. wowzzaaa Suzanne,
    I love both project.
    So , so cute and aorable.
    Congrats dear.

  2. OH wow... Your projects are amazing!! There aren't enough words to describe how wonderful they are!!! Hugsxx

  3. What great ideas, I love the little scene, and that ornament, tdf!

  4. Wow, what a fun project! Thank you as well for a chance to win some candy. I have been loving Tilda stamps but haven't been able to get my hands on some, so I would love to win those mini's. I am gonna hop along on the blog hop. Hugs, Hanneke

  5. Both of your projects are amazing and both are wonderful inspiration. You are very creative and very talented. I hope you have a beautiful day.


  6. Those projects are just adorable. Oh so cutie!

  7. Love the projects!!!! I can see that you had a ton of fun with these!!!! It shows in your projects...
    Have a great week..
    hugs, Janiel

  8. Oh my!!! your projects are just adorable. I love the shadow box and that sweet snow globe is so delicate looking. A beautiful job Suzanne.
    Suzi x

  9. LUV these projects...such creativity! AMAZING!

  10. Your projects are truly amazing, Suzanne! Love them! Congrats on the Cardmaker Magazine pub!

  11. Congrats on the Cardmaker magazine! Great projects. Thanks so much for the chance to win.

  12. What a lovely projects!
    Thanks for the chance with the giveaway :)

  13. Oh wow Suzanne, LOVE the doll house.. every little girl should have one to play with and every little girl ought to make one.. you did a great job and this one is so perfect in every way...
    Thank you for the adorable Holiday Blog Candy...
    Hugs, Jean

  14. What a great creations you make!! And how much fun is this blog hopping ;)

    Greatings, Karin

  15. Adorable box and ornament. Too cute.

  16. omg, your little Chrismas scene is just adorable and that bauble is stunning!! I've never seen clear empty baubles - going to have to have a look now! Love it x

  17. What adorable little mini creations!! You are always so creative and inspiring my friend!!

  18. Loved the ornament! I did see your tags in the Card Maker magazine. They are beautiful. Congrats.
    Sundays are football days here,too. Unfortunately our NY teams are not doing well. My husband likes to see Faith Hill on Sunday Night Football.

  19. Great projects but I love everything you do and congrats on making the magazine.

    mmlmn at polarcomm dot com

  20. Unbelievably gorgeous as always Suzanne! LOVE it and huge congrats on your publication!
    I think I see 3 snowflakes in that first photo?

  21. TOTAL GORGEOUSNESS!!! LOVE them both!!!

  22. Beautiful projects. Thanks for the inpiration.

  23. Beautiful mini shadow box and lovely ornaments. I think I'll try the shadow box ornament. Thanks for the inspiration!

  24. Your ornaments are adorable, Suzanne. I just got my stamps last week but have yet to start my project; the idea is in my head. :)
    Cathy Lee

  25. Hi Suzanne
    I love the Christmas Mini Box Scene, Wow! Great details! Super Fab creations! Very inspirational.
    Thanks for a chance to win the blog candy.

  26. such gorgeous projects Suzanne. Love the bauble especially. Thanks for the candy x

  27. What a cute scene you've created!!! Fun shadowbox with the decorated tree, wreath and fireplace and presents even!!! Adorable with your Tilda's! Also the globe is so cute with the 3D trees and Tilda in the snow!!! Congrats on the CardMaker publication and can't wait to see pictures of all your Christmas trees!!!

  28. Wow o Wow Suzanne!! Ur projects are... beyond words! Thanks for a chance to win these breathtaking baubles! :)

  29. These are fabulous projects Suzanne. Love all these 3D and altered creations :o)

  30. Your projects are just darling, Suzanne! Thanks for the chance to win.....

    My Chargers have been blowing it lately big time!! If they don't turn it around against Denver Sunday it could be the end of the season for us!!!

  31. Hi Suzanne, love the christmas balls. I hope i can find some little christmas trees over here in Holland so i can make some myself. Thanks for the chance to win!!!

  32. Ha! I thought you were building ships in glass bottles type thing...glad to see your clear ornament was not that hard to do!

  33. Very nice projects with Tildas! Love them so much!!!
    I am never lucky in blog hop, but I try to comment all as well. Thanks for the chance to win! I would love to have the real Magnolia's stamps at me. I love to colour)))

  34. Love the Tilda's little home in the box. I wish I could make the same one for Christmas, but I have not these wonderful stamps even...

  35. Awesome post, Awesome projects, and I love your awesome personality! Thanks for all the inspirational projects and cards that you share with us. A great post and project to start the blog hop with. Time to start hopping.
    Happy crafting and hugs

  36. love both of these ornaments.. both are adorable..i especially like the fireplace scene on your first one..

  37. Oopsy!! missed this one. I love your project. I love that ornament. Awesome.
    I love the mini dolls/Tilda house.Beautiful.
    I hope I have time to get something made.
    Hugs Maz

  38. Love these projects. What great ideas. Thanks for the inspiration.


I appreciate all your lovely comments and taking the time to stop by! hugz,Suzanne

Related Posts with Thumbnails
Pin It button on image hover