Saturday, November 5, 2011

Happy Anniversary!!

Happy Saturday to you all and a Happy Weekend to you all!   I apologize for my lean blog this week and yep sorry next week too but I am knee deep into so much work that I may NOT reach the other side LOL.  Trying to finish up Class 5 for my CMC Classroom, dt work and next issue of the magazine I co-publish.  Yikes! But one day at a time yes? LOL! Yesterday was me and my hubby’s 17th wedding anniversary---whootwhoot!  Some days it doesn’t feel that long at all and then other days I look at our 2 teens and say Ohhhhh Yeahhhhhh it has been a looooooong time LMBO!  No really I’m a super lucky gal who married her best friend, someone that can put up (and handle) my nuttiness, my excitedness, my loudness, my dancing, my late nite hours and my gypsy spirit!  I know there are NOT a lot of guys out there that would put up with my strong independence and smart mouth LOL so I am a lucky gal and I love him to death, more now than 16 years ago.  I also appreciate him more now than I did when we were first married—he’s a rock, my calm in my crazy storm and yep he does irritate me on occasion and he does need to SPEED up sometimes (ughhh he is so very slow when I need to get somewhere or do something). I tell Alexa all the time that she needs to pick a guy with the qualities of her dad (and yes she elicits the word “ewwww”) but its so true.  Someone that will allow you to be YOU like James allows me to be me without trying to change you.  He loves me for ME and not for what I pretend to be (bwahahaha yeah me pretend to be something other than I am, yeahhhh riggggghhhht). I can hear hubby chuckling now as he always jokes “I never have to worry how you are feeling cuz you just let it all out there”---YUPPP I do cuz that’s the way I roll LOL (lack of filter & diarrhea mouth as my friends say)!   But I love, love him and so happy to have spent all these years with him and our 4-pack family---Love You!!!!


And nope our wedding didn’t cost us $10 million dollars like some “K” celebrity LOL—but it was perfect in every way and one of the best days of my life!!

NewsBitz:

-CMC Class 5 is up for pre-registration at the Color Me Creative Classroom and I am working like a looney trying to shoot videos. It will debut on Nov 18th (I may be dead at that point but its all ok lol)

-New locations for early 2012 for my CMC Copic Classes on the Road!  California, Texas, Florida and soon to come West Virginia!  Check them all out at www.cmcroad.com

-BookEndz--like to read? like to craft? Well we'd love to have you join us over at BookEndz--everyone is welcome!  We just announced our Nov book selection and its the fabulous "Emily & Einstein" by Linda Francis Lee! At the end of the month we always have a fun, live chat with reviews, questions and prizes!  AND you can enter a project for another fun way to win!

-The CMC Challenge Group has a new challenge up and its "All About Boys"--so come enter a boy project for a chance to win, everyone is welcome to join in.  While you are there check out the DT's awesome projects using Mo's Digital Pencil images and our guest designer too!  New challenge every 2 weeks!

*********************************************************************

Go SHOP til you DROP!!

P1120566_edited-1

So lucky me I get to be a guest designer this month for my friend Kim Reid’s awesome stamp company “Kraftin’ Kimmie Stamps”—which I loooooveee!  So today is a fun Kraftin Kimmie Saturday Challenge #103 and its called “Pin It Down”—you have to use a pin of some sorts on your project!  I’m using a super cute stamp released last month called “Sara Shopper”—hmmm she mayyyy be a tad like meee LOL!  Make sure to stop by the Store Blog HERE to see the challenge details, dt cards and how to play along!!

P1120567_edited-1

The pretty papers are from My Mind’s Eye “A Beautiful Life”—love the mix of plums & blues together!  The border was made with my MS border punch and I added a bow, some Primas and pearls to finish it off.  I wanted to add the sentiment on the front but it was too busy looking so I put it inside and FORGOT to take a picture—geesh LOL.  Anywho it says “I prefer to call it HELPING the Economy!!” hee hee—yep I use that one alllllllllllll the time!

P1120559_edited-1
P1120570_edited-1

She was colored with Copics and I used my violet Copic Spica to create stripes on one of the shopping bags and then coated it with stickles for BLING!!!!  Her eyes got a coat of Diamond Glaze for shine along with the hat box.  My hat pins I created myself, I like to make them to match whatever I’m doing—super easy to do too!


18 comments:

  1. Happy anniversary Hun to you and hubby. Fab card to I don't know how you do it all must be very organised or have 30 hrs in the day lol


    Hugs Wendy

    ReplyDelete
  2. Happy Anniversary Suzanne!
    The card which you have created is amazing, just give this cool image live.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Happy Anniversary to you and James. Beautiful card, I love the sentiment. Great idea on the hat pin. Judi

    ReplyDelete
  4. HAPPY ANNIVERSARY!! Hope you have a wonderful day.
    I married by BEST FRIEND 38 almost 39 years ago. It was the BEST thing I ever did. He was a good friend even before we started dating. We knew each other for all our faults and strengths even before anything else. No surprises. He knows me even better than I know myself at times and loves me anyway. I am so blessed.
    Loved your card today.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Congratulations to both of you and many more years of joy.
    Today is our 40th wedding anniversary and these days that's quite an accomplishment, especially since we were both kids (17 and 20).

    ReplyDelete
  6. Happy Anniversary! How awesome that the too of you are still going strong!

    ReplyDelete
  7. Happy anniversary!!!

    Your card is simply gorgeous!!!

    ReplyDelete
  8. Happy anniversary darlin, lovely photo, and the card is beautiful xxxx

    ReplyDelete
  9. So beautiful card Suzanne,I love the image and the colours.
    So gorgeous papers.

    Hugs Riet.xx

    ReplyDelete
  10. w0ooohooo Happy Anniversary and I'm so excited that you are coming to WV. I'll be making the drive from Ohio :0

    ReplyDelete
  11. Happy, Happy Anniversary!! Wishing you many, many more!!

    And that's a really cute card!

    ReplyDelete
  12. Congratulations on your 17th wedding anniversary and may you have many more happy years together
    I love your blog your cards are amazing,
    Wendy x

    ReplyDelete
  13. Happy anniversary Suzanne. Love your card.

    ReplyDelete
  14. This is so cute Suzanne. The image pops right off the card. Beautifully done.

    Hugs!!

    ReplyDelete
  15. Beautiful Card Suzanne! Actually, I love all your work! I have to get into using the lighter Copic colors... It seems I always go very bright...

    ReplyDelete
  16. LOVE this!!! So super-girly;) Makes me just want to get out the malls and SHOP!! haha

    ReplyDelete

I appreciate all your lovely comments and taking the time to stop by! hugz,Suzanne

Related Posts with Thumbnails
 
Pin It button on image hover