Friday, September 30, 2011

No Tricks, Just Treatz!!

Happy TGIFriday to you all and the last day of September too!  I cannot believe it will be October already, wow summer is gone and fall is flying by.  I don’t even wanna think about the holidays, ugh, as much as I love them it is a super-busy time for me.  I stop traveling mid-November and will have off thru mid-January—although I have a ton of work to do I won’t be traveling and will be able to get some things done around the house.  And of course plan for my 13th Christmas tree—cuz’ yep I’m adding one this year LOL!  (shhhh don’t tell hubby—but it will be animal themed, I already got my zebra & leopard ribbons hee hee)  So lots to do in the upcoming months and we are considering taking the kids to Tampa for Thanksgiving (NOT my fave holiday) to stay and go to Busch Gardens—I have some free hotel nights & plane tix so we’ll see!

Ok want another cool travel story?  On the way home Monday from Tampa I had to fly back thru Chicago (Midway Airport)—yes I spend HALF my life in that airport cuz’ it’s a hub for Southwest Airlines.  Well I had a 2 hour layover and I was just beyond exhausted so I was kinda out of it LOL.  A guy that looked just like Indiana Jones (I kid you not) sits down by me and yes there were lots of empty seats but people for whatever reason LIKE to sit next to me LOL!  He obviously didn’t notice my tiredness and spaciness cuz he starts talking to me.  Well turns out he is a world renowned Geologist/Paleontologist who just finished a year-long world turn.  He has a super-armored case with him and he’s telling me stories and showing me cool stuff—so I got to see fossilized baby dino eggs and crystals. He had this high-tech microscope that folds up and travels, we had that baby out and we were examining everything.  It was like a cool history/science lab set up in the airport---people were like “what the heck are they doing?”.  But he was on his way to DC to work at the Smithsonian and present his findings.  See you NEVER know who may sit next to you and you will have missed a cool experience in that moment---so don’t knock that person who sits by you somewhere, strike up a conversation and be “open” to it. That IS the best part of traveling for me, the journey and the experience of course, but it’s the people that I meet along the way that make it so worthwhile Smile!


Only a Treatz Peeker!!!


Today I am sharing a project with the BRAND NEW Elisabeth Bell for SCACD “Holiday Peekers”—yep we’ve got holiday ones for ya!  You can see more of the DT inspiration at the store blog here and of course you can buy…errr see the whole line at SCACD HERE! LOL!

I got to use the fabulously cute “Pumpkin Patch Peeker”—she reminds me of my daughter at the patch.  Every year we go to the pumpkin patch wherever we live---yep even though they are teens we still go and have fun and do silly things and OF COURSE pick out some awesome pumpkins!  We have never missed a year and I plan on going for a long time.  Here in VA we go to a patch that is near the Blue Ridge Mountains—its beautiful there and we always have a blast.  This Halloween we are taking a bunch of the teens to a 10 pm Corn Field Maze done with flashlights---lots of fun and a good way to spend the evening.

I'm entering this into the following challenges;

4 Crafty Chicks (anything goes)


The papers I used (are on sale here) are by Apothecary Emporium—loved the fun prints and colors in this pack!  The sketch is from last week’s Cute Card Thursday, I loved the fun circle element.  The corner elements are done with a new Spellbinders set called “Shapeabilities—Twisted Metal & Accents”. The sentiment is from PTI and the die cut is from the same SB set I just mentioned.  I added a bow and some black Bella Baubles to finish it off.  Yep a few stickles to decorate and it was colored with Copics but of course!


Alrighty, as you finish this up I will be on my way to Ohio with my pal Marti to teach on Saturday and then home the same evening!  Have a fun weekend my friends!


  1. Supercute Suzanne! Have fun with Marti! Kramis - Anki

  2. What a fun airport story!! And your card is just darling!!!!

  3. This is beautiful! Is Halloween meant to be beautiful? It is :) Stunning Suzanne!

  4. Love your card. That paper is wonderful I do love how you used it. More Peekers and it a Hoilday set. how wonderful. I have not had time to use the other one's I bought but I sure love them. You did a stunning job as always.
    Hugz, Pat

  5. Soooo cute!! Off to check out THOSE peekers!! Ugh! You're killing me, Smalls!! LOL

  6. Suzanne this is absolutely gorgeous! LOVE what you have done with this cutie and those papers! Delish card! Have a fun time with M teaching this weekend! Peeker Fever Rules!
    Hugs~ Kim

  7. Wow, Suzanne, your card is beautiful! Love the papers, colors and your coloring of that sweet peeker! And your traveling stories always crack me up! I think you should write a book about them. Um...high tech microscope, examining things with an Indiana Jones looking guy in an airport? LOL! Only you!

  8. What a gorgeous card Suzanne.

    Hugs Riet.xx

  9. Stunning card! I love your travel stories! Enjoy your trip with Marti!

  10. AWWWW Suzanne I TOTALLY LOVE this card, how fun are those yummy papers!! And your coloring rocks!! SO BEAUTIFUL!

  11. Hi Suzanne! I have been a fan for a while now and am curious if you have played around with digital images at all and if so how do you like them? I am considering purchasing some and would like some professional advice! =) Thanks so much! ~Gina

  12. Your paleontologist - Paul Sereno perhaps? Very well known and accomplished.

  13. Gorgeous! Love your coloring as always and beautiful layout!! Hope your having fun!! Hugz and you two be safe!!

  14. What a fun airport experience Suzanne!! So thrilled and honored that you would have me on your team. Looking forward to learning lots from everyone and burning the midnite oil with you and the UK girls! Thanks for the opportunity - already a follower long ago. Hugz, Steph

  15. Super card but can't see the flowers lol. Love your story too. Thanks for sharing
    Love Cynthia x

  16. Sweet card, Suzanne...I love to hear about your travels. I'm either laughing, crying or smiling.

    Cathy Lee

  17. Gorgeous card, love the pumpkin. Thanks for sharing with us at Rainbow Lady's Challenge this week. Elizabeth x

  18. Wonderful job, thanks for playing our Anything Goes Challenge at 4 Crafty Chicks! TFS!

  19. So gorgeous! Thanks for joining us at Crafty Ribbons.

  20. Super cute Halloween card. Thank you so much for sharing it with us at 4 Crafty Chicks.

  21. Thanks for playing along with the Stampin' B's DT Halloween card challenge! This Halloween creation is absolutely adorable!

  22. Gorgeous card,love the image and colours...Thanks for sharing with us at Crafty Ribbons,hope you can join us next time....
    Mandy x

  23. Приглашаем Вас в социальную финансовую сеть МММ-2012 С. П. Мавроди.
    МММ-2011 успешно проработала с января 2011 года, то есть 18 месяцев.
    Сейчас есть возможность быть в первых рядах нового проекта МММ-2012,
    особенно для тех кто жалел что ранее не вступил в МММ-2011.
    Мы частенько откладываем дела на потом, охота завтра начать зарабатвать деньги, заняться спортом,
    всё откладываем и откладываем, так же и тут, время летит, пирамида живет, раньше вступил, раньше получил
    прибыль, просто сядьте и подумайте, готовы ли вы изменить свою жизнь в сторону финансовой независимости?
    Чтобы не зависеть от начальства, кризисов и выкидонов чиновников. Решайся.
    И так.
    Существует вклад до востребования с 30% в месяц и депозиты до 75% в месяц.
    Внимание акция! Вступив в нашу ячейку и вложив на 1 месяц,получите 55% в месяц!
    Условия узнайте у своего десятника после регистрации.
    Каждый сам для себя пусть решит, стоит или не стоит вступать в МММ-2012, это Ваш выбор.
    МММ-2012 это финансовая пирамида, основанна на социальных взаимоотношениях людей, нет единого центра
    средства распределяются между участниками. Мы Можем Многое!
    Подробнее так же точка net. В системе обычные люди, рабочие, служащие, пенсионеры.
    Если что то не получается или есть вопросы пишите.


I appreciate all your lovely comments and taking the time to stop by! hugz,Suzanne

Related Posts with Thumbnails
Pin It button on image hover