Thursday, September 29, 2011

Like Totally…Dudette!!

Hi my friends & Happy Thursday to you all!  I am busy getting ready to leave for Ohio tomorrow morning with my pal Marti---Marti is going to be my FB queen for the day and post any traveling mishaps that we mayyyyy incur on our 7 hour drive up hee hee. (let’s hope they are few & far between kwim)!

Ok I got a few more traveling stories for you---if you missed yesterday’s then read post below this ok LOL!  My good friend Tina (crazy banana girl from CMC chats for those that know what I’m talking about lol) came in on Saturday to Kansas City from Iowa and she roomed with me Saturday nite—poor girl huh? LOL!  We went to dinner Saturday night at a place near the hotel and while we were walking there a car pulls up next to use full of guys---drunk or “high” guys.  They asked us if we were going to the “hen house”---I’m like what the heck---Tina’s like “where the chicks live duh Suzanne” LOL.  Ummm no we are going to the restaurant---he says “well where’s the party”—umm I have NO idea---then he says “ok well we’ll see ya at the party”---yeah UMMM NOOOO!  The next morning Tina goes down to the lobby and comes back up and says those guys were on the elevator with her and they looked like death—they didn’t say a word so I’m guessing they found A Party LOL!  Weirdo’s—sorry Tina, they follow me!  And Tina says to me “I only have guys bow down to me when I’m with you”---ummm yeah NO I don’t dig that kind of bowing LOL!

Ok I fly to Tampa on a 6 am flight from Kansas City Monday morning.  This meant a 3:15 am wake up call (double ugh) and a 4 am taxi ride.  The taxi driver was quite perky and I asked him to take me to an atm—so we pull into this gas station and he’s like what can I get you? LOL—so he got me a Coke Icee while I used the ATM, never had that kinda service from a taxi hee hee.  Then we get in the car and he tells me about the person he had picked up before me.  He picked him up at this deserted building, the guy gave him a $100 bill and said he had no address but would tell him how to get wherever he needed to go (creepy #1). He said he was dressed in multiple dirty layers (creepy #2) and wouldn’t answer any questions (creepy #3).  So the taxi driver (Andre) kept all the inside lights on, LOL and finally they reached the destination---KNOW WHAT IT WAS????  LEAVENWORTH---yeah the prison people!!  He said he got out of the car went up to the guard gate & disappeared inside---guess he was CHECKING IN, LMBO---can you imagine, that’s just CREEPY, ICKY!  So he was so excited that I was normal (hmmm if he only knew) and just going to the airport that he had to buy me a Coke Icee hee hee!

Ok I have 3 more stories from this trip I will share with you over the next few days—one is unbelievable!!  Well most of them are but they seem to like to “find” me!!

NewsBitz:


-For those that have joined my cyber book club BookEndz over at the CMC Classroom (anyone is welcome to join)!  We are having our Wrap Up Party tonight at 8 pm EST for our September Book pick.  We will have some fun prizes, fun questions, fun chat and then announcement of the October Book Pick! Hope you can join us!!

***********************************************************

Like…Totally Dudette!!

P1120158_edited-1

So I got to pull out some more of those super-cute new Magnolia stamps from the “Winner Takes It All” Collection from Magnolia-licious.  This cutie “Skateboard Tilda” just stole my heart cuz I WAS SUCH A TOMBOY when I was younger and her stance & ‘tude remind me of myself!  And what do I like?  Yep, bright colors and zebra stripes so I had to use both on this card!!  I saw this Skipping Stones sketch here at my pal Amy Sheffer’s beautiful blog and I knew it was PERFECT for this gal!!

This card is being entered into the following challenges:

Penny's Challenges (anything goes)
Simon Says Stamp (anything goes)
Make It Monday (anything goes)

P1120143_edited-1

So the papers are by Basic Grey “Lauderdale”—love the fun & bright colors and patterns!  I used my SBs Pinking Circles to cut out my mat circles and I embossed the aqua layer with my Zebra Cuttlebug Embossing folder—gotta have more zebra.  I used my SU star punches and layered them with buttons and swirls from Marianne Designs dies.  The sentiment is from PTI and I put a few colored pearls underneath for more bling!

P1120152_edited-1

Yep she’s colored with Copics—BG75,BG72,BG11,BG10 / RV14,RV13,RV10 / E59,E25,E31,E50 / E11,E00,R20 / YG25,YG03,G20 / forget the blues I used LOL but B21 & B34 were two of them.  I used Diamond Glaze on the skateboard and stickles on her shirt!  Hey even Tomboys can have bling Smile


P1120153_edited-1

Hope you have a brilliant day and make it a great one!!



21 comments:

  1. Suzanne!!! Holy Crap....your traveling stories are unbelievable!!! I'm so glad you make it back in one piece, girl!! You make my laugh with these tales; only you, I swear! You should write a book, it would be a best seller for sure!!!

    Oh yeah, your card is darling, too..... I almost forgot, I was so wrapping up in Leavenworth!!!! LMBO

    ReplyDelete
  2. beautiful card, love the colouring!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Love your darling little image...she's super cute and I love how you colored her jeans.

    ReplyDelete
  4. oh, super cute Suzanne! love it!
    xxx

    ReplyDelete
  5. So adorable Suzanne! Love the color combo and the stars with buttons! CUTE!!!
    I don't read books, I just read your blog for entertainment!!! :) Thanks for sharing!!!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Darling Suzanne! Love the way you've jazzed her up and the bright dp's you used. Cute, cute, cute with the stars and buttons!
    Hugs,
    Barb

    ReplyDelete
  7. Gorgeous card Suzanne :-) fabulous colouring and design :-)
    I really enjoyed reading about your travelling exploits too ha ha :-)

    thanks for joining us on the Simon Says Stamp Challenge :-)
    luv
    Lols x x x

    ReplyDelete
  8. Perfectly beautiful as always! Love how you matted her up with those pinking circles and your coloring as always is spot on perfect. Thanks for joining us at Penny's Paper Crafty Anything Goes challenge.

    Shelby

    ReplyDelete
  9. Golly Suzanne, this is so totally adorable.. This little cutie does apply to you as you need a skateboard for as much running around that you do.. Love your different pp and your accessories.. the buttons on the stars are so adorable and so colorful.. the whole card is colorful and a happy card...
    Hugs, Jean

    ReplyDelete
  10. Wow how adorable and gorgeous coloring!!!!! Wow she looks amazing!!!! Excellent work as always!!!!

    ReplyDelete
  11. This is so sweet Suzanne! Love the colours and DP, just lovely
    Hugs Julie P

    ReplyDelete
  12. What a lovely card! Great layering and depth! Thanks for joining us at Penny's. :-) Amy

    ReplyDelete
  13. Lovely card, Suzanne! Thanks for joining us over at SSD!

    ReplyDelete
  14. Very cute card! Thanks for showcasing the SSD sketch!!!

    ReplyDelete
  15. Oh dear!!! I just read your "hen house" story! LOL Goof! Totally adorable card, sweet thing!

    ReplyDelete
  16. I'm jealous! I wanna be you when I grow up! Your work is always so amazing and inspirational. I love your stories and often laugh my head off! Great job on the card btw.

    ReplyDelete
  17. Love the cute and bright coloring on this Tilda and the stars are so cool!!
    Hugs,
    Cabio

    ReplyDelete
  18. Love the colouring of image , the frame and all your embellishing for this stunning card .

    Thanks for sharing on Make it Monday

    When commenting on another’s MIM entry don’t forget to mention that you saw it on MIM and the more entries you comment on in this way, the more chances you have of winning.

    Shirley-Anne

    ReplyDelete
  19. Love, love, love this, Suzanne! Awesome use of the SSD sketch -- thanks for playing!!

    ReplyDelete
  20. Wow, that guy did sound creepy... Your card is so cute and vibrant! Thanks for taking part in the Skipping Stones Design Sketch Challenge!

    ReplyDelete

I appreciate all your lovely comments and taking the time to stop by! hugz,Suzanne

Related Posts with Thumbnails
 
Pin It button on image hover