Friday, July 15, 2011

Bottoms Up??!

Hello my lovely friends and a very Happy Friday to you all!  Yay it’s the weekend---hope y’all have fabulous plans.  As you read this I am flying overhead on my way to Chicago this morning, renting a car and driving to Memories & Beyond in Downer’s Grove, Ill. to teach for two days.  Let’s hope Suzanne has NO adventures during the flight and drive ok, LOL, I MUST be at the store ontime to teach Winking smile  I have 2 days off on Sunday & Monday which is nice and I’ll be in the Windy City to play and see some sites with my friends.  I usually don’t get to do that so it will be fun for sure---singing perhaps? (you never know, lol)  Then I work all week at CHA which is always tiring but super fun to meet and see everyone—I love that!

And yes I have another STORY for you today---when do I not huh? LOL!  I seem to attract the weird, funny, and strange around me and I’m not really sure why but it sure does make my life interesting!  I finished all my class prep, laundry, packing & grocery shopping yesterday so Alexa and I set off to get pedicures and nails done.  Its something I do every 2 weeks as a treat and break from work for myself—I don’t work but just sit & relax for a bit.  So I was having my nails done after having my pedicure and a man walks in to get a pedicure—not very strange as I’ve seen lots of men there.  To set the stage as well where I go is owned by a Korean family—very nice but sometimes hard to understand KWIM as far as speech goes.  So he sits down and he starts in---OMGoodness I was like what the heck!  He’s super loud and has a Southern accent that carries across the space--reminded me a bit of Nathan Lane in the "BirdCage" movie if you get my drift, LOL (love that movie btw)!  So he wants a pedicure BUT he also wants her to paint animals on some of his toes, LMBO—which they do there but usually not on men.  The salon lady is one of the quieter ones and she just cocks her head and looks at him.  He’s going on & on about this beach party this weekend and how he wants all kinds of Sea Life painted on his toes like dolphins,crabs & fish LOL.  And he’s Southern so he has an accent and I can TELL she does not understand him, hee hee.  So he finishes his request and she’s quiet for a minute before saying “so you want feet done and crabs all over you?”  LOL—I about died! I was trying so hard not to laugh but it all bottled up and YEP I SNORTED LOUDLY and that was it for me, I couldn’t stop laughing.  He just stared at her for a bit and then said “WELL, I don’t want JUST crabs dear, I want some fish & dolphins too!” very seriously.  I was hyperventilating at this point and Alexa was just glaring at me and laughing too—even the gal doing my nails was laughing.  So the lady sat down and started his pedicure and the whole ENTIRE TIME he giggled and was like “whoohoo that tickles, hee hee hee” loudly each time she scrubbed/polished his feet.  It was a RIOT!  Usually its very quiet and peaceful in there but NOT today, no way!  I left before I could see his feet (which he invited us ALL to see, lol) but I’m sure they were OCEAN FRIENDLY!! LOL—oh my!  You just never know do ya!?


-Pre-order all the NEW Spellbinders dies at 7 Kids College Fund!  There are a few beauties that I MUST have!  Also pre-order the beautiful new holiday Stampavie Stamps and the cool NEW I-Zing products (must try these me thinks)

-Remember I have a Summer Special going on for all my Online Copic Classes at the CMC Classroom thru Aug. 15th!  Also check out the current challenge at the CMC Challenge Group too!

-If you email me and its urgent over the next week while I’m gone, please put 911 in the subject line.  Otherwise I will check in on my emails when I can during the day & evening!  Thanks!


Bottoms Up??


Today is another fun Copic Creations Challenge and we have been challenged to use all PASTEL colors! We have a fabulous sponsor this time “Sparkle Creations” who provided the DT with images to use today so generously.  If you haven’t checked out their cute designs take time to do so—they are just adorable and so fun to use!


I chose this cutie called “Cocktail Emily” as I thought she was perfect for summertime fun!  I have a friend (ahem…ahem) who loves purple so this card may end up at her doorstep if I remember to mail it (I am notoriously horrible at sending stuff, lol).  I chose these beautiful SEI papers for the color scheme of lilac, spring green and pale yellows.  The swirls are made with Marianne Designs dies and then I added some layered Prima flowers/roses.  I added some Stickles to the flowers so they would be sparkly too.  The mats behind the image are from SB’s dies Labels 20 Mega Nesties.  Some blingy rhinestones and a bow finish this cutie off!


She was of course colored with Copics YG67,YG03,G20 / V17,V15,V12,V000 /E11,E00 / Y11,Y00 /C1,C000 and Colorless Blender.  The edges of my images as always were done with my fave Inkssentials Blending Tool.  The glass/drink got a coat of Diamond Glaze and then I sprinkled Deco Art’s Glamour Dust in the glaze while still wet so it suspends within it—cool effect.  The line got some stickles too!

That’s all for me today---hope you enjoy your weekend! Make sure to stop by the Copic Creations Challenge Blog to see the DT projects & join in the fun!! And make sure to stop back by here on Monday for a fun Magnolia-licious Blog Hop!!


  1. Love the story. I go for my mani-pedi tonight or Saturday at my local Korean place but we don't get any men in Northbridge MA. Just guys buying gift certificates. What a riot. I laughed out loud (great for first thing in the morning.) Fun stuff. Enjoy your time teaching and touring. Can't wait to see what you post from next week.

  2. OMG only you could have that expierence at the nail spa...LOL I would have been wetting my pants I tell you can I please just live and be with you for a month straight LOL ! Have a great time in the windy city my friend love you new little bottoms up gal she is adorable.

  3. Ohhh too funny Suzanne. I would have lost it too. So he was in his own "little" world. LMBO Love, love the card. You do know that purple is my fav color, don'tcha?? :-) Have a wonderful time my friend at CHA. LMK what is there that I can't live without.

  4. Omgoodness Suzanne. I was reading your post and I had to stop both my hubby and out daughter so that I could read your post to them. I tell you we were all LOBO!!!! I can just picture the whole scene along with your pool Alexa glairing at you. My DD will be 14 on the 31st and she would be mortified at me for doing anything like that while she is around. lol... Great card, but I am sorry to say that your story just made my day. Have a great trip. Hugs, Lisa G

  5. Oh my goodness, Suzanne, you crack me up! DH just came running in to see what I was laughing so hysterically at! Can hardly wait to hear more stories from your week in Chicago!!!! And BTW, your card is fabulous! :) Have fun at CHA!

  6. I have never seen a man having a Pedicure, but I know some do and often those who are diabetic find it helps their feet...!

    I have no problem with it, although I admit, I've never seen a man in my salon, but if one came in and wanted fish and dolphins, it would be a bit too weird for me -- only you can bear witness to such events.


    I LOVE today's new card....and hope you are having FUN in the Windy City...please share lots of CHA updates with us all!


  7. OK Suzanne, no longer will I read your posts while doing a breathing treatment!!! When the little lady responded with her question I lost it and thought I was going to choke to death! Then I'm picturing you and everyone else trying to contain yourselves and I just couldn't stop. Had a coughing fit to beat them all! Glad I was alone or someone would have been pounding me on the back, which I hate. Loooove your stories. I HAVE to meet you some day - perhaps the next time you do a class in Phoenix....I will come if I have to rob a bank and hitchhike (just kidding). But guaranteed, I will be there!!! BTW, your card is adorable! Love the colors. Hugs and many laughs to you and have a wonderful time at CHA!!! Sharon :o)

  8. I can't stop laughing that is so funny!
    Love the card by the way and thank you so much for a great class I loved it can't wait to take the advance class I'm thinking about signing up online :)
    Have a great time at CHA I will be there on Friday hope to see you again

  9. OMG, that is toooo funny! sitting here roflmbo! Have a great time at CHA! Wish I was with you!

    the PaperTemptress

    BTW when you get back I have another cute grandson to tell you! He hasn't stopped coloring!

  10. Hi suzanne!
    I think you need to write a book about your experiences. I have never laughed out loud so much. I have a very vivid imagination LOL.
    I can always rely on your blog to give me entertainment.
    Your card is gorgeous. She looks like a miniture you. I love the colors and design. super.
    Have a great time at CHA. I can't wait to see photo's.
    Hugs Maz

  11. OMG too funny! Great card too!

  12. Hi Suzanne, I won One Copic Class from Color Me Creative Classroom & a One-Year subscription to the magazine Through the Craftroom Door on June 15th over at I've emailed and posted several times to the blog owner and the blog itself but have not heard anything back. Can you help me with this?

    Thank you so much,
    Denise Coulter
    lala3237 at verizon dot net

  13. OMG, that story was so funny!!! I could just picture him in there going on..... Never have I seen a man getting a pedicure with women.... I would have had to bite my tongue to keep from howling!!! LMBO!!!!

    You manage to get in the best situations, Suzanne, I swear!! Oh, and love your card, how adorable......


I appreciate all your lovely comments and taking the time to stop by! hugz,Suzanne

Related Posts with Thumbnails
Pin It button on image hover