Tuesday, August 26, 2008

Gimmee Gimmee, Trick or Treaty!!

Happy Tuesday everyone! I'm posting early again today, cuz' I have tons of errands to get done. The kids need haircuts, new shoes and some more school clothes before school starts next week and my plan is to get it all done today (pray for me)!! My dd will be ok, but my son will start whining within the first 20 mins about how he hates trying on shoes, pants....etc.etc and he'd rather be playing and when are we leaving---ya know the usual stuff from a 10 yr old boy!! I will definitely return home with a migraine and exhaustion emanating from me--lol!

BTW, I finished organizing my craft room yesterday (took me 5 hrs) and I'm very happy w/ it now. I can find everything and everything has it's place--paradise for me!!

I've had this new MFT set for awhile and have been aching to ink it up. I know you all are probably tired of seeing my "gift sets", but I just love this one. I always make my kid's friends a "special card/treat" for Halloween every year and this will be the one I make for them this time. This stamp set is called "Monster Squad" by MFT and I used 3 of the images included in this set. Are these not the cutest lil' monsters you've ever seen? I based all the colors off of this fun Halloween dp by Imaginisce's "Hallowhimsy" line. I added some stickles to the trick-or-treaters and inked up the edges a little w/ some gray ink. I used my nesties to cut out the sentiment and the layers.

The little pail I got from the Target $1 spot--they were on clearance and I got 8 of them for $3; can't beat that! I just made a simple belly band w/ the dp around the pail. I stamped out the haunted house onto black cs w/ palette ink (new canvas) and then cut it out. I added a few strips of orange cs to the roof and some stickles in the windows. It's attached to the pail w/ dimensionals so that it pops a little. I made a matching tag and attached it with more Michael's ribbon. Didn't take long at all--which is good cuz I have 7 more to make, ha ha!!

Alright, I'm off to shop w/ the kids---wish me lotsa luck!! I'm working on the Copic tutorial, so hopefully it will be up on Wednesday. BTW, you can still vote for me (come on I need the votes badly!!!) over on the JustRite Stampers blog thru this evening. Even if you already voted, you can vote again today and I would soooooo appreciate it!!!!!!!

Until tomorrow...


  1. I love to see your gift sets Suzanne, they are so inspirational...thanks for sharing..good luck with the shopping!!!xxx

  2. Hi Suzanne,

    I love seeing your gift sets, they are wonderful! I love this Halloween image! Too cute (gotta love those little monsters) :) Thanks so much for sharing :)


  3. Suzanne your card and pail is so adorable...how cute is that!!!! Your kids are going to love them! Good Luck with the shopping and Congrats on getting your craft room organized! YAY! I voted for you on Just Rite...hope you win your set is darling!
    Hugs~ Kim

  4. Hi Suzanne! I love what you've done with my Monster Squad design, that little pail is just adorable! And your blog in general is just lovely :)


I appreciate all your lovely comments and taking the time to stop by! hugz,Suzanne

Related Posts with Thumbnails
Pin It button on image hover