Monday, May 13, 2013

Calendar Girls!

Happy Monday to you all!  Its Mother's Day as I write this up and I'm getting frowns from the family for doing any work today...hahaha!  So I won't clog up your brains with my jibber-jabber so I don't get in trouble and can enjoy the rest of the quiet evening with my family.  For those that celebrated I sure hope you were spoiled rotten, loved by many and got rested up and relaxed for the week to come!

My weekend consisted of:

Working all day Saturday mowing the lawn, trimming, planting and mulching...which resulted in me being very DIRTY LOL.  I'm a tomboy at heart...I've always loved digging in dirt...and gardening appeals to me in that way.  So the dirtier I get outside, the happier I am :)...yeah another Suzanne oddity!  But my yard looks gooooood! (I won't tell you how much scrubbing it took to get all that black muck off of me heehee)

Then I followed that up with some Mexican food...mmm guacomole and a big ole' Strawberry Margarita...just what I needed ;)

Spent Mother's Day at Nats Park in DC...sadly Nats lost, again ugh...but we had a good time and the weather was nice.  Riley is STILL going thru a "I'm not gonna smile in pics because I'm too cool" phase but I refuse to let him off the hook LOL!

And of course a day is not a day without some goofing and Alexa pretending to be avoiding the PAPARAZZI...ahahahaha!


Calendar Girls!

Today is Mini Monday over at the Magnolia-licious Challenge Blog as it is every Monday...just this time its my turn to participate :)  I've been wanting to create some pretty calendar pages to use in my studio and have had time run away on me this year...we all know how THAT goes eh? LOL!  So I thought I'd get a jump start on it and try to create 2 pages each month...that way I'm always a month girl I am..ha!  And what better to use than these cute Mini Magnolia stamps...the are just the right size for these mini calendar pages.  Make sure to hop over to the Challenge Blog to see what my DT-mates have created too!

Make sure to check out the DEAL OF THE DAY on the home page of Magnolia-licious HERE everyday.  Different stamps, dies and products are heavily discounted for 24 hours each check it out for items that may be on your wish list!!

First up is favorite birthday month and Mother's Day month of course. My favorite flower is the this cute Mini "Tilda with Three Flowers" was the perfect one to use for May.  She is colored with Copics and accented with Stickles.  Who doesn't love many varieties and colors and elegant in their beauty!  I decided to keep my calendar pages mostly monochromatic...I love the look and a great way to keep each month separate and different.  These papers are from PaperMania and I distressed them before placing.  I used the same layout for both calendars and I will probably continue that throughout the rest of the months of the year.  The scroll is by Memory Box "Val Flourish" and die cut out of white cs.  My mini calendars are a free printable from HERE...I printed them on white cs and then cut them down to the size I wanted.  I added a strip of paper and cs to each month for my Tildas to sit on and to customize them.  The scroll stamp is from PTI and I lightly stamped over the calendar in a few places with pale pink ink.

For June I went with a yellow and black theme to match cute Mini "Honey Tilda" and she's colored in Copics as well and some fun Stickles on her wings (there is a Mini Honey Jar you can buy for her to sit on cute).  The layout is the same and the papers are by both PaperMania and PTI.  I used the same scroll die and stamp and added some yellow pearls to accent.  PS----my calendar pages have magnet strips on the back to stick to my magnet board in my studio...I forgot to take a picture of that, sorry LOL!  Cute as a bee isn't she? heehee

So I'm working on July & August and I will share those soon with you as well.  Its fun and easy to create these mini calendars...because they are small they don't take too long to make.  And keeping a similar layout while varying the images and papers makes it a bit easier as well.  Twelve months of these bound together would make a super cute gift!


  1. They are gorgeous...such a good idea too ! Hugz Gayle xx

  2. WOW, they are adorable!!!! This is way too nice calendar, you have to keep them! Hugs, Brigitte

  3. Love the calendars. Would love to have a set of them in my craft spot. Love the blue toes. Sign of a creative genius or a free spirit. Kinda have a feeling you fit both profiles.

  4. These calendars are ADORABLE!!! Love them!!!


  5. lovely calendar pages Suzanne!! something i haven't tried yet ;0) cute mini tildas!! glad you had fun mother's day.

  6. Your calendar pages are beautiful! Love what you did with both and such gorgeous colors and coloring.

  7. This is great. The Tilda's are great on the calendermonths.
    Fantastic idea.
    Hugs Aartje

  8. WAw this is so cute and beautiful. hugs! Mojca

  9. I love your June calendar - I'm a sucker for yellow and black. And that margarita looks delicious on this very hot, very Monday kind of day!

  10. I love to get dirty in the garden, too! I sooo relate.... your calendars are so adorable. Love the images and paper.. what a great idea, too to brighten up the craft room! xxx Ann Marie

  11. These are Fabulous Suzanne..Loz

  12. These are fabulous, Suzanne. I love your calendar idea. Your Tildas are adorable and fit so perfectly on these incredible makes.
    Cathy Lee


I appreciate all your lovely comments and taking the time to stop by! hugz,Suzanne

Related Posts with Thumbnails
Pin It button on image hover