Thursday, July 26, 2012

Xmas in July!!

Happy Thursday everyone!  I am running in a million directions today trying to get a million things done…you know, the usual LOL!  Yesterday Alexa was in the dentist for almost 2 hours…I took my laptop and mobile-wifi so I could work.  Wellllll my mobile wi-fi was missing cuz I forgot I had taken it out of my bag hahahahaha, not a happy girl was I!  So I went next door to my fave Dunkin’ Donuts…how ironic that the dentist is surrounded by a donut shop and a fro-yo place huh? LOL!  So I got me some yummy donuts and yep went into the dentists with my donie box…hey I haven’t had cavities since I was a teen…shocker I know with all the sugar I eat and drink huh Winking smile  Today Riley has football practice/weight-lifting again and its gear day…so he has to get fitted for all his gear so that means not one…but TWO trips back and forth to the high school since they couldn’t possibly do it all at once…oh no arghhh.  And my kids go to the new highschool…Alexa was the first freshman class to start there 3 years ago and its 15-20 mins away one way across town so its not super close.  So it’s a 40 min drive each time just for one roundtrip…seriously cuts into my day.  I’m hoping to get a carpool going with a few of his friends here in our neighborhood since its dumb for us all to drive each day KWIM.  So its just one of those kinda weeks where I’m trying to cram 30 hours of stuff into each day…dang it, someone needs to invent more time…cuz I’d buy it in truckloads!

Ok so let’s finish up with Travel Horror Story #2….the trip home from CHA! LOL!  My flight left at 1 pm from O’Hare (not my favorite airport for many reasons).  My flight was on one of those new HUGE airbus planes that holds 330+ people..right there that’s a problem…too many dang people LOL!  The plane was brand new, very spacious and I was stuck in the middle of 3 rows, in the middle seat…ugh!  Surrounded by two HUGE college football players OF COURSE…but they were very quiet & polite till I got ‘em goin hee hee!  Everyones on the plane and BOOM…someone seat is broken…plane is now delayed 30 mins so they can fix it…its going downhill and I can feel it.  The plane is going to DC then continuing onto Dubai so 75% of the plane were foreigners..which is FINE…but most did not have a huge grasp on the English language…hence some luggage arguments with the stewardesses.  PEOPLE DO NOT ARGUE with the stewardesses, it delays the plane and will get you kicked off.  OMG I was ready to scream…I WANT TO GO HOMEEEEEE!  I apologized to my seatmates that it was all my fault, I am airplane cursed and we would not be going home in a timely manner.  Finally plane is ready to take off…apparently there are storms along the way so our home airport is delaying flights…another 30 mins sitting on runway…you see where this is going…oh yea.  By this time 6 rows in front of us a 2 year old girl starts screaming…not the joyous, cute kind but the ear-splintering-vicious-mad screaming!  She’s hollering for her mama…where’s her mama?  2 rows in front of ME sitting with her husband with EAR PLUGS and drinking wine…EXCUSE ME…WTH is going on?  The girl is seated with her nanny and the nanny is smacking her butt and yelling…this went on for the WHOLE 2 HOUR FLIGHT OMGGGGGGG!  Her parents never checked on her, never tried to soothe her…nothing.  Everyone on the flight was on edge and I have NEVER EVER wanted to smack someone so hard in my entire life.  What parent does that?  How can you ignore your child?  Seriously my eardrums were blown, I had a migraine and I was ready to attack these people…that’s disgusting to me to ignore your child…let alone the whole FREAKING plane was being disturbed.  I was pretty shocked and nothing really shocks me much.  I have NEVER been so happy to exit a plane…I was running over people to get off LOL!  I am for sure Plane-Cursed, so if you ever get on a flight with me…I’m just a-warnin’ ya now LOL!


-Summer Sale at the CMC Classroom is ongoing thru Aug 24th on all classes---stock up now!  Also the online  “All About Hair Class” is up for pre-registration Here and will debut at the end of August!  See the new CMC Classroom Newsletter HERE as well for other fun newsies!

-I’ll be in Ontario Canada in a few weeks teaching at Scrappin’ Great Deals…I have a few spots in each class including the hair class if you want to come.  Those gals are crazy-fun and we always have a good time.  See info on those classes and other locations at !!

-SCACD has all the NEW CHA paper packs in stock, some are holiday themed from Basic Grey, MME and more!  Go HERE to check out the paper-yumminess!


A July Christmas!!

So if you are feeling the dog days of the hot summer…some frosty Christmas projects should cool you off…for a bit anyway LOL!  The Magnolia-licous DT Challenge this month, hosted by the talented Janiel Corley, is to create a Christmas project using the Magnolia stamps (the DT all used the fab mini-Magnolias from Magnolia-licious ).  You can find all the challenge details at Magnolia-licious Highlites Blog (still time to join in to win a $25 GC to Magnolia-licious—whoot whoot).  I chose “Mini Ice Tilda” for my project cuz’ she’s one of my fave from the collection last year! (she’s available in the reg size here too). Plus its NEVER too early to start on holiday cards…at least if you are me LOL!

I'm entering this into the following fun challenges:

I used some older papers because I love, love hot pink, white and black for some fun holiday cards…a bit different & whimsical!  I used some trusty, old MS snowflake punch and punched out snowflakes from white & black cs…then glued them around the main image to create a fun, frosty background.  The swirls are from a Heartfelt Designs die called “Bella Rose”.  I coated the white snowflakes and around the circle image with my fave MS Snow Glitter and tacky glue.  The sentiment is from PTI stamped with white Pallette ink onto black cs.

Hope you can join in with us and stop by the Magnolia-licious Highlites Blog to see challenge details and see what the DT made to get you in a holiday-frosty-mood!


  1. Fabulous card Suzane love the image which is coloured beautifully and the layout is fabulous. Your story made me smile. Caroline xxx

  2. Hi Suzanne,
    Well after a little chuckle at the thought of you sitting in the dentist eating donuts lol I felt sorry for you on that flight from hell, my god that must have seemed like the longest flight ever, fancy that couple ignoring their child, I could never do that, it would hurt me knowing somethings wrong with them. I bet you were glad to be home. Your card is sensational as always. Take care, hugs Teresa x

  3. What a gorgeous card.

    Hugs Riet.xx

  4. You should have more days adventures like at the dentist and less experiences on the plane! That's my wish for you! Love, love the hot pink, black and white. Such a fun combination! And I like how you used the snowflakes. Gotta remember that! I know what you mean about kids and school. That was one big relief for me when Nichole started driving. Sad when you look forward to them getting their licenses!

  5. I have to tell you how much I enjoy your posts- you crack me up and always make my day. Plus your work is fabulous. Thanks so much for sharing and as much as I would love to meet you - i do hope I am never on the same plane!

  6. Your card is gorgeous! Lovely color combination, so many fab diecut elements and a great design.

  7. Fabulous card Suzanne. Love your layout and color choices. Have a great time at wish I could join you. Thanks so much for playing at the Belli Challenge. hugs, Pat K.x

  8. Super cute card Suzanne. And my hubby, who is a pilot, has a saying "if it's not Boeing, I'm not going"! He hates Airbus with a passion. They are made to please accountants and not pilots!!

  9. I love your stories Suzanne...they always give me a chuckle lol. The shocking pink and black make a fab alternative to red and green for Christmas. Your coloring is amazing as always :-D Thanks for joining in our Christmas in July challenge at LCI this month xx

  10. Beautiful creation Suzanne, remind me NEVER to get on a plane ith you! thanks for joining in our Christmas In July challenge this month at Ladybugs Craft Ink and I hope you will join us again soon.
    Hugs Laurie x

  11. Awesome card, love the colour combo and all the glitter and snow flakes! Your flight story disturbs me. What was wrong with these parents? If the child was being hit by the nanny, WHY didn't someone report her to pilot and then CPS? Why were these parents not told to get off their lazy butts and soothe their child before THEY were kicked off the flight??? Unbelieveable! Shocking! I could have never kept my mouth shut while an obviously terrified child was being treated so horribly!
    Love your card!

  12. Oh this is gorgeous and what fabulous colours.
    Thanks for joining us at Simon Says Stamps Challenge.

  13. oh ...I love the hot fun and warm during christmas!


I appreciate all your lovely comments and taking the time to stop by! hugz,Suzanne

Related Posts with Thumbnails
Pin It button on image hover